The Bali Wedding Directory User Privacy Policy

thebaliweddingdirectory.com is a boutique wedding directory website. We profile a range of venues and suppliers operating in Bali, Lombok and surrounding islands. All suppliers and venues listed on the website are monitored for quality and must adhere to The Bali Wedding Directory Supplier Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy sets out and outlines our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, that we collect through this website www.thebaliweddingdirectory.com (“Website”) or directly from you when dealing with our team via email, phone or in person.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us directly if you have any questions relating to the use of your personal information and how we work to protect your privacy. Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

We receive, store and process information, including personal information, that you make available to use when accessing or using services on our website. When a website visitor registers, you will be asked for your first and last name, email address, telephone number, user name and password, partner’s name, estimated wedding date, estimated number of guests and country. At a later stage, we may also request billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date), information about your travel plans, including flight details, and details of guests to support any villa booking made via the website. You may choose not to provide this personal information to us, but some information is required in order for you to receive the best service and enjoy other benefits of being a registered member. Other information we may choose to collect may also include details to help us in identifying user activity (such as previous searches), user preferences, or any other function that can be completed through storing text data. The reason for collecting this kind of information is to help us provide you with a more personalised service.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for the following purposes: To enable you to access and use the website as a registered member; to operate, protect, improve and optimise the website, The Bali Wedding Directory business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalise or otherwise customise your experience, and to provide customer service; to enable you to manage your bookings, take advantage of special offers, make future reservations more easily and manage your personal settings; to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, updates, security alerts, and any information requested by you; to provide your name, email address, country and message to suppliers or venues contacted by you when using the enquiry form on supplier and venue profiles. These messages are sent to the supplier or venue in the form of an email, allowing them to respond to your enquiry directly; to send you promotions and update you on trending suppliers and venues via our online newsletter. All users who register to the site or send a message via an enquiry form on the site are automatically added to our database to receive our online newsletter.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our associated suppliers in order to complete villa bookings or user enquiries made directly to our team or through the site. This will include the information you provide when you register or fill into an enquiry form on a supplier or venues profile. However, we will not disclose your billing information, to a supplier or any other third party when making payment to The Bali Wedding Directory for any villa bookings. We may disclose personal information to our web developers, BeITSafe only for the purposes of fixing any errors or updating the website to benefit our users. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement and other governmental authorities insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. We may disclose personal information to countries outside of Australia, including Indonesia. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are a resident.

4. Disclosure of non-personal information

We may share or sell non-personally identifiable information to third parties, such as publishers, advertisers or data analysts. For example, we may share information with third parties to show trends about the general use of our services, to create marketing statistics, to identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

5. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email or you may update your information on your account. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure and the information provided to us by our website visitors is not accessed by any third party without the consent of our managing team. Our online security has been set up to protect the information provided to us by our website users.

7. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via info@thebaliweddingdirectory.com

8. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us via email at info@thebaliweddingdirectory.com

9. Business transfer

If The Bali Wedding Directory undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets, or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your personal information. In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

10. Your privacy when you access third-party websites and resources

The website will contain links to other websites of our suppliers, which are not owned or controlled by The Bali Wedding Directory. These websites may have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read the terms and use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit or may encounter when using our website.

To get a better understanding of this privacy policy, please contact us via email, phone or send us a letter:

The Bali Wedding Directory, PO BOX 476, Elwood, Vic, 3184, Phone: +61 424 496 671, Email: info@thebaliweddingdirectory.com